Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to Us

The Hardware Pro is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of you doing business with us. Only information provided by you will be collected and used to provide the services you request. The collection of personal information by The Hardware Pro is in accordance with Section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). In accordance with legislation, The Hardware Pro will only collect personal information that is necessary to provide our service and products to you including your Name, Address, Email Address. Your credit card information is collected thru Merchant 1 payment only.  The information that you provide will not be sold or rented.

Website

No personal information will be collected upon browsing or downloading from www.thehardwarepro.ca, and while our web server will collect required information from user’s IP address, this information is for the sole purpose of operating of our website and website security and cannot be used to identify a specific person’s identity.

Email Communication

Please note The Hardware Pro will not disclose personal email’s to third party vendors unless expressly authorized to do so by the individual. Should you no longer wish to receive email communications from The Hardware Pro, you can opt-out of our subscriptions at any time. To opt-out from receiving emails or for more information please contact customerservice@thehardwarepro.ca.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

The Hardware Pro takes the security of the personal information you provide us with very seriously. As such any information you provide us with is stored only for the purpose of our business transaction and is stored and disposed of in the most secure manner possible. No information will be sold or rented.

Third Party Liability

The Hardware Pro will not be liable for any information collected by third party Websites. Please note that although The Hardware Pro website (www.thehardwarepro.ca) may contain links to third party websites, The Hardware Pro will not be responsible for outside Privacy Policies and Procedures. We strongly recommend reviewing all Privacy Polices of any third party website you access.

Questions

Should you have any questions regarding The Hardware Pro’s use and collection of personal information, please contact us at customerservice@thehardwarepro.ca